International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

All or which adds up to...

German translation: All dies trägt dazu bei, ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All of which adds up to...
German translation:All dies trägt dazu bei, ..
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

22:21 Feb 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: All or which adds up to...
In fact, *** Technology brings to the *** line an impressive 60% increase in speed when printing in the newly added 720 x 720 dpi print mode. This new print mode ensures the highest standards for precision while throughput remains quick and efficient. All of which adds up to better image quality and increased overall productivity for your business.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
dazu beitragen
Explanation:
All das trägt zu einer besseren Bildqualität bei ... usw. usw.

Gruß,
Sabine
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all (including Brandis).
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8All dies resultiert in...
doctor_suz
4dazu beitragen
Translate4u
3 -4siehe UntenxxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all or which adds up to...
All dies resultiert in...


Explanation:
wuerde ich so sagen

doctor_suz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: oder "Das alles ..." oder "Alles zusammen ... " usw.
2 mins

agree  xxxTradesca: Alles zusammen führt zu ...
13 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit euch allen und schlage zusätzlich noch vor "All das hat zur Folge...".
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Mit den Kollegen
1 hr

agree  Anne Spitzmueller
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit Hans
9 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "resultiert" finde ich irgendwie nicht so hübsch; besser wären die o.g. Vorschläge oder irgendwas wie "Das Ergebnis:"
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
all or which adds up to...
siehe Unten


Explanation:
All das trägt zur beeindruckenden 60% Geschwindigkeitserhöhung beim drücken des neuhinzugefügten 720X720 Druckmodus bei.
Das hilft hoffe ich!

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Sorry, but this doesn't make sense. Furthermore grammar and spelling are wrong.
1 hr

disagree  Anne Spitzmueller: sorry, aber "All das" ist im Prinzip der gleiche Vorschlag wie von doctor-suz, zudem ist dein Satz grammatikalisch und orthographisch voller Fehler
1 hr

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds like a machine translation (but I'm not a native speaker of German)
2 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, aber so kann man das unmöglich sagen. Cilian hat Recht, es liest sich wie eine Maschinenübersetzung und ist außerdem voller Fehler.
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all or which adds up to...
dazu beitragen


Explanation:
All das trägt zu einer besseren Bildqualität bei ... usw. usw.

Gruß,
Sabine


Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all (including Brandis).
Lucius