KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

wide target

German translation: ehrgeiziges Ziel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide target
German translation:ehrgeiziges Ziel
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:31 Feb 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wide target
It is this years slogan for a office device manufacturer, covering a wide array of topics, technically and environment-related. I need a really catchy expression.

Up to now I came up with:
weites Ziel (bähhh, dislike this)
weit (oder breit) gefächertes Ziel
weit gestecktes Ziel

Not really convincing yet :-o

Anyone a better idea apart from these?
Hans-Henning Judek
ehrgeizige / kühne Ziele od. Zielvorstellungen
Explanation:
if you can drop the "target" you may also suggest:
breite Palette, große Vielfalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 23:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unsere Stärke ist Vielfalt
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Such a brainstorming is always very helpful :-)

I have chosen this answer, because the term was not only aiming on products, but also other topics, like environment. Therefore I cannot really avoid the "Ziel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ehrgeizige / kühne Ziele od. Zielvorstellungen
Eckhard Boehle
5 +1Grossziel!xxxbrute
4 +1keine Grenzen - Ziel ohne Grenzen - grenzenlos
swisstell
4Mit uns treffen Sie immer ins Schwarze!
BB Doerr
4ProduktvielfaltUlla Haufe
4Breiter Anwendungsbereich
shabda
3Die perfekte Loesung fuer...Kralicky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ehrgeizige / kühne Ziele od. Zielvorstellungen


Explanation:
if you can drop the "target" you may also suggest:
breite Palette, große Vielfalt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 23:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unsere Stärke ist Vielfalt

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Such a brainstorming is always very helpful :-)

I have chosen this answer, because the term was not only aiming on products, but also other topics, like environment. Therefore I cannot really avoid the "Ziel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
9 hrs

agree  ehrnst: breite Palette oder breites Spektrum
13 hrs
  -> yes, I like "breites Spektrum" too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine Grenzen - Ziel ohne Grenzen - grenzenlos


Explanation:
this might help to get you started without thinking too much of "target"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die perfekte Loesung fuer...


Explanation:
forget about wide target..

Kralicky

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breiter Anwendungsbereich


Explanation:
...is my take

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grossziel!


Explanation:
Standard German.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: doesn't sound idiomatic to me
5 hrs

neutral  Ulla Haufe: really?
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktvielfalt


Explanation:
I agree with shabda that you should forget the target in a slogan

Für einen Slogan würde ich was frischeres wählen, z.B.:
Produktvielfalt ist unsere Devise
umfangreiches Sortiment
alles aus einer Hand (ist aber auch schon zu abgenutzt)
Das Riesen-Angebot



Ulla Haufe

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit uns treffen Sie immer ins Schwarze!


Explanation:
etwas weiter gefasst und auch nicht mehr ganz neu, aber vielleicht bietet es ja eine Anregung

BB Doerr