KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

refinery

German translation: "digitale" Raffinerie/Archiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinery
German translation:"digitale" Raffinerie/Archiv
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:18 Mar 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: refinery
Founded in 2003 with headquarters in Denver, a digital **refinery** in Laramie, WY and offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, Indianapolis and Tokyo, XXX is the world's largest supplier of online motion content, licensing and professional representation services to the agency, entertainment, and corporate production industries.

Raffinerie passt ja wohl überhaupt nicht.
Kathi Stock
United States
Archiv
Explanation:
Mein erster Gedanke war "Labor", aber dann fand ich folgendes:

all incoming text, voice, video, still images and other graphics will be stored immediately in a common digital base, sometimes called a digital refinery, out of which news, features, or background material in any of the media can be retrieved,
http://www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/wjcc/wjcjhh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 11:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na gut, Datenbank ginge auch - wenn auch nur vom Sinn her.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ArchivxxxFrancis Lee
3digitales Bearbeitungszentrum
Andreas Kobell
3digitale Bearbeitung
Kristina Wolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refinery (in diesem kontext)
digitale Bearbeitung


Explanation:
refinery ist hier m. E. im Sinne von Veredelung gemeint, man bearbeitet wohl die digitalen Inhalte von Unternehmen. Daher auch mein Vorschlag. Kenn mich aber auf diesem Gebiet nicht wirklich aus.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refinery (in diesem kontext)
digitales Bearbeitungszentrum


Explanation:
kam mir jetzt spontan in den Sinn, konnte allerdings nur einen Link dazu finden...
Hoffe, es hilft dir weiter


    Reference: http://allpr.de/19593/Discreet-Lustre-Autodesks-digitales-Fa...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refinery (in diesem kontext)
Archiv


Explanation:
Mein erster Gedanke war "Labor", aber dann fand ich folgendes:

all incoming text, voice, video, still images and other graphics will be stored immediately in a common digital base, sometimes called a digital refinery, out of which news, features, or background material in any of the media can be retrieved,
http://www.uiowa.edu/~cyberlaw/wjcc/wjcjhh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-19 11:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na gut, Datenbank ginge auch - wenn auch nur vom Sinn her.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein: digitales Archiv klingt plausibel
58 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day9 hrs