KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

direct mailing piece

German translation: Direkt-Mailing-Werbemittel


15:30 Jun 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: direct mailing piece
marketing of ink jet printers
cosker
German translation:Direkt-Mailing-Werbemittel
Explanation:
I worked several years in international marketing departments (e.g. General Motors). "Direct mailing pieces" can be various things, e.g. brochures, catalogues, letters etc. It really depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Direkt-Mailing-WerbemittelChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +1Direkt-Rundschreibenxxxbrute
1"adressierte Werbesendung" or "Directmailing"Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direkt-Rundschreiben


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Direkt-Werberundschreiben

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanx, E-rich

neutral  Christine Healy-Rendel: See my answer below. This is not necessarily only a circular (Rundschreiben). It can have various other meanings, depending on the context.
20 mins
  -> Thanx, Christine!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wieder einverstanden mit Christine...
36 mins
  -> .. and in fairness, not necessarily the opposite either!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Direkt-Mailing-Werbemittel


Explanation:
I worked several years in international marketing departments (e.g. General Motors). "Direct mailing pieces" can be various things, e.g. brochures, catalogues, letters etc. It really depends on the context.

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Auch "Direct-Mail-Werbung" - 40 hits on Google
5 mins
  -> Ja, Alexander, vielen Dank. Das ist auch moeglich.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"adressierte Werbesendung" or "Directmailing"


Explanation:
Directmailing-Werbemittel, Directmail-Werbemittel, Direct-Mail-Werbemittel, and Direct-Mailing-Werbemittel each drew zero Google hits.

"Direct-Mail-Sendung" draws only two hits.

"Direct-Mail-Werbung" does draw 40 Google hits, as Alexander mentioned, but that is not many. As a non-native German speaker, I am also uncomfortable with terms with more than one hyphen. In addition, "Direct-Mail-Werbung" is a noun for the activity but not the individual direct mail piece.

The term "Werbewurfsendung" translation is normally not right for "direct mail piece", although used at this Swiss site:

http://www.marketingbrain.ch/mabr/4TrendsandFuture/4B_Market...

The reason the translation is not right is the term "Wurf", which implies no or perhaps only geographic targeting of the audience. This is in contrast to the term "direct" because direct mail is usually sent specifically to a relatively short list of recipients who have somehow previously indicated interest.

This site defines "direct mail" as "ADRESSIERTE Werbesendung":

http://www.dv-markt.de/cgi-bin/directmarkt?Stichwort=D

This site offers better explanation:

"Direktmailing dient dafür als kommunikationspolitisches Instrument. Unter einem Direktmailing, kurz Mailing genannt, versteht man eine adressierte Werbesendung, die einer selektierten Zielperson - i.d.R. per Post - zugesandt wird."

http://www.hausarbeiten.de/rd/archiv/bwl/bwl-directmail/bwl-...

The term "Directmailing" (162 .de domain, German, Google hits) or simply "Mailing" (dangerously short because of the connection with "Mailing-Listen") can be used as nouns for the activity as well as the individual direct mail piece.

If you feel you must go for pure German, even though the above Engleutsch expressions, especially "Directmailing", are more often used than their hit results indicate, you might write:

"adressierte Werbesendung" or just "Werbesendung" (again perhaps dangerously short).

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2