KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

free hand value

German translation: Wert ohne Vorgabe


00:22 Nov 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Value added strategies
English term or phrase: free hand value
the whole line is:
Proposal (free hand value)
There isn't much context, since these are headers for a database. But it is about distributors improving their value-added services for customers, how to do it nd how to calculate the value. I really have no clue, what free hand value means and I couldnt find anything relevant on the internet.
TIA
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
German translation:Wert ohne Vorgabe
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/FreeHand/German

Ein Vorschlag...
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
das passte ganz gut (Angebot ohne Vorgabe von Daten, "unverbindlicher Kostenvoranschlag" ist mir dann noch eingefallen, als ich schon abgegeben hatte)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3freihändig formuliertVittorio Ferretti
2Wert ohne Vorgabe
Dorothee Rault
1Bankvollmacht
Bettina Reisenauer


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wert ohne Vorgabe


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/FreeHand/German

Ein Vorschlag...

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
das passte ganz gut (Angebot ohne Vorgabe von Daten, "unverbindlicher Kostenvoranschlag" ist mir dann noch eingefallen, als ich schon abgegeben hatte)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bankvollmacht


Explanation:
Free Hand can also mean "Bankvollmacht" - I don't know if it's right in this contest???????

Bettina Reisenauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, passte leider nicht, aber vielen Dank fuer den Vorschlag


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freihändig formuliert


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist damit gemeint, dass der Vorschlag ohne Zuhilfenahme von Zusatzmitteln "freihändig" formuliert wurde. Vielleicht gibt der Kontext dazu eine Plausibilität...
Gruß!

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7