International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

individual depth interview (IDI)

German translation: Tiefeninterview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individual depth interview (IDI)
German translation:Tiefeninterview

16:34 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: individual depth interview (IDI)
Umfrage bei Ärzten zur Therapie mit Wachstumshormon

In der Überschrift heißt es:

Market exploration in growth hormone
Discussion guide (physician IDI´s)

Ich hab jetzt herausgefunden, dass IDI für Individual Depth Interview steht, aber gibt es dafür im Deutschen eine Bezeichnung?

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!
Dr. Claudia Uhle
Tiefeninterview
Explanation:
eine gängige Befragungsmethode, siehe z.B.
Selected response from:

analina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tiefeninterviewanalina
4 +1individuell geführtes Tiefeninterview
Martin Urban


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual depth interview (idi)
Tiefeninterview


Explanation:
eine gängige Befragungsmethode, siehe z.B.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiefeninterview
analina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Wolf: um das "individual" noch zu berücksichtigten: mir ist auch individuelles Tiefeninterview oder Tiefeninterview (Einzelinterview) geläufig
9 mins
  -> danke, ja!

agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
22 mins

agree  me.translation
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual depth interview (idi)
individuell geführtes Tiefeninterview


Explanation:
Tiefeninterview is a known term in psychology

Martin Urban
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
4 hrs