International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

new indication

German translation: neue Indikation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new indication
German translation:neue Indikation
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:17 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Software
English term or phrase: new indication
Hallo,

Vertriebskontext, Vertriebsgebietsoptimierung; es ist eine PPP...
Überschrift: Situations that Require Territory Realignment

Major realignments:
- Creation, expansion or reduction of sales force
- New product mix, new target, *new indication*
- New competition
- Mergers, consolidations

Danke!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
neue Indikation
Explanation:
neuer Produktmix, neue Zielgruppe, neue Indikation...

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich bin mir nicht sicher, da das Dokument offensichtlich nicht von einem Muttersprachler verfasst wurde.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neue Indikation
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3neue MaßstäbeEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neue Maßstäbe


Explanation:

neue Maßstäbe (hier besser als Messlatte) würde ich riskieren.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ellen. Könnte sein, aber vielleicht ist es ja auch "Indikation"?

Asker: Danke, Ellen, das könnte auch sein, aber vermutlich ist es doch "Indikation".


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neue Indikation


Explanation:
neuer Produktmix, neue Zielgruppe, neue Indikation...



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
Danke, ich bin mir nicht sicher, da das Dokument offensichtlich nicht von einem Muttersprachler verfasst wurde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
1 min

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: oder neues Anwendungsgebiet/neuer Verwendungszweck, e.g. Glykol nicht nur als Frostschutz sondern auch als "Weinadditiv"
5 mins
  -> ...wobei Glykol im Wein ja eher kontraindiziert ist... ;-))