KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

management roll-ups

German translation: Übersichten


18:43 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Software
English term or phrase: management roll-ups
Eine Vertriebssoftware soll die Verwaltung von Incentive-Plänen zum Kinderspiel machen.
Auf einer PP-Folie heißt es:

- Retroactive changes to plans, territory assignments or organizational structures — even affecting closed periods
- Modeling future comp expenses,
- Enter future changes into the system, without affecting - the current period
- Researching and resolve disputes
- Customized territory definitions
- Non-standard *management roll-ups*
- Multiple business units, on different reporting calendars

Wer kann mir bitte sagen, was roll-ups sind?

Danke.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
German translation:Übersichten
Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um die Auswertung/Zusammenfassung von Daten für das Management. Folgende ähnliche Beispiele habe ich gefunden:

"Management roll-up reports provide managers with real-time access to performance metrics and support dynamic drill-down to the underlying data."
Quelle: http://www.adsi-fm.com/news.html

"The system supports multiple incentive plans, performance metrics, and payout types across multiple organizations. Users can define sales territories and eligibility rules for crediting transactions, as well as all of the splits and roll-ups required for individual, team, and management compensation."
Quelle: http://www.banktech.com/story/BNK20020910S0011

"Drill-Down ermöglicht ein „Hineinzoomen“, bei dem die vorhandenen Daten in unterschiedlicher Detailtiefe betrachtet werden können. Die gegenteilige Betrachtungsrichtung, ein schrittweises „Herauszoomen“ wird als roll-up bezeichnet."
Quelle: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill-Down
Selected response from:

A. Bian
Germany
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Management Konsolidierung
Evi Wollinger
2Roll-up, siehe untenxxxukaiser
2ÜbersichtenA. Bian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Management Konsolidierung


Explanation:
This is what I found about roll-up, it confirmed my initial thought that it must be some sort of consolidation.
Maybe there is another German translation for this term, however, that I am not aware of.

http://www.prophix.com/solutions/consolidation/consolidation...

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roll-ups
Übersichten


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier um die Auswertung/Zusammenfassung von Daten für das Management. Folgende ähnliche Beispiele habe ich gefunden:

"Management roll-up reports provide managers with real-time access to performance metrics and support dynamic drill-down to the underlying data."
Quelle: http://www.adsi-fm.com/news.html

"The system supports multiple incentive plans, performance metrics, and payout types across multiple organizations. Users can define sales territories and eligibility rules for crediting transactions, as well as all of the splits and roll-ups required for individual, team, and management compensation."
Quelle: http://www.banktech.com/story/BNK20020910S0011

"Drill-Down ermöglicht ein „Hineinzoomen“, bei dem die vorhandenen Daten in unterschiedlicher Detailtiefe betrachtet werden können. Die gegenteilige Betrachtungsrichtung, ein schrittweises „Herauszoomen“ wird als roll-up bezeichnet."
Quelle: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill-Down

A. Bian
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Roll-up, siehe unten


Explanation:
Hallo Aniello, hier eine Definition aus meinem SAP-Wörterbuch:

Beim periodischen Roll-up werden Daten erst dann an das Empfängersystem weitergereicht, wenn die Roll-up-Funktion in der Anwendung angestoßen wird. Dies kann täglich, wöchentlich oder monatlich erfolgen. Dabei werden die Einzelposten im Sendersystem selektiert und ggf. verdichtet an das Empfängersystem geschickt. Die möglichen Sender-Empfänger-Beziehungen sind hier eingeschränkter als bei der vorgangsbezogenen Verteilung: Ein Sender darf nur an genau einen Empfänger schicken. Auch kann der Datentransfer immer nur in eine Richtung geschehen: Wenn ein Roll-up von System A nach System B geschieht, darf System B keine Daten nach A senden.
Vorteil: Performanceverbesserung durch die Möglichkeit der Verdichtung im Sendersystem
Nachteil: Informationsverlust: Es kann nicht mehr nachvollzogen werden, welche Einzelposten an das Empfängersystem geschickt wurden.


xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37