KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

research

German translation: Untersuchungen bzw. Untersuchungsergebnisse; Studien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research
German translation:Untersuchungen bzw. Untersuchungsergebnisse; Studien
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

12:12 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Software Hardware Direktmarketing
English term or phrase: research
Hallo,

es geht um ein Whitepaper, Thema: Direktmarketing, Transaktionsdokumente usw.

This paper describes, in detail, the *research* and technology behind xyz and the steps you can take to enable your enterprise to begin strengthening your brand, your customer relationships, and your marketing campaigns.

Wir würdet ihr hier "research" übersetzen?

Tia Aniello
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Untersuchungen bzw. Untersuchungsergebnisse; Studien
Explanation:
scheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang auch gut zu passen.
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen! Nur das ist hier richtig!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Untersuchungen bzw. Untersuchungsergebnisse; Studienseehand
4Recherche
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Forschung, Forschungsstand
erika rubinstein
3Forschungsmethoden / Researchmethoden
eforni


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recherche


Explanation:
...im Marketing-Kontext...

"Forschung" scheint mir hier unpassend zu sein

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forschungsmethoden / Researchmethoden


Explanation:
Nur ein Vorschlag.

eforni
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Untersuchungen bzw. Untersuchungsergebnisse; Studien


Explanation:
scheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang auch gut zu passen.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke dir und den KollegInnen! Nur das ist hier richtig!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "Untersuchungen" would seem plausible in this context
10 mins
  -> Danke, Jonathan

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Untersuchungsergebnisse would be my first choice
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernhard

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forschung, Forschungsstand


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63