KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Imagineers

German translation: Visionäre, kreative Ingenieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Imagineers
German translation:Visionäre, kreative Ingenieure
Entered by: Gisela Germann

19:32 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Imagineers
[heading:] “We Are **Imagineers**”
...
I’d like to work on a pilot project to build a skyscraper in Holland – we know the local market, they have more experience in high-rise buildings. I also think that design should play a more prominent role in infrastructure projects. Our projects are demanding and complex – but too often, their excellence is hidden behind rather uninspired façades.
We **imagineers** should highlight the technical excellence – thus, making our company’s superior added value visible to all the world!”

In einer Mitarbeiterzeitschrift
Gisela Germann
Germany
Visionäre
Explanation:
oder:

wir habe eine Vision und möchten .... klingt natürlicher im Deutschen
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Visionäre
EdithK
3 +2vergleiche mal hier...
Caro Maucher
3 +1kreative Ingenieure // Ingenieure mit Weitblick/FantasieBrigitteHilgner
3Ingenieure mit Ideen / ideenreiche Ingenieure
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
imagineers
Visionäre


Explanation:
oder:

wir habe eine Vision und möchten .... klingt natürlicher im Deutschen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: jaja... imagineers horrible, probably some dutch person making up EN terminology
4 mins

agree  Ken McKerrow: maybe too unwieldy, but takes Caro's concerns into account: Visionaere im Ingenieurwesen oder eben "Ingenieurwesen(s?)visionaere" ?!
22 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: Klingt sehr gut. Der Zusammenhang mit "Ingenieur" dürfte, ganz besonders in einer Mitarbeiterzeitung, ohnehin klar sein.
9 hrs

agree  babli: agree
18 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imagineers
vergleiche mal hier...


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2317228
Ich finde wichtig, dass beim Imagineer auch der Engineer mit drin ist, nicht nur der Visionär.

Ich würde z. B. in Richtung "Imagineering ist unser Geschäft" denken, da es den Begriff langsam auch im Deutschen gibt.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: Jo. Imagineers. Und hier geht es im Besonderen um eine stärkere Betonung des Ästhetischen, Visuellen. "Visuelle Ingenieure" soz.
18 mins

agree  Cathrin Cordes: Ingenieure mit Vision vielleicht
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagineers
kreative Ingenieure // Ingenieure mit Weitblick/Fantasie


Explanation:
Ich finde schon, dass der technische Aspekt mit berücksichtigt werden sollte.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days15 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Harald.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagineers
Ingenieure mit Ideen / ideenreiche Ingenieure


Explanation:
... eine weitere Variante in Anlehnung an "SusaNo"s Antwort auf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2317228

Die "Visionäre" passen aber evtl. auch - hier könnte ich mir noch eine Erweiterung à la "Nicht nur Ingenieure, (sondern) auch Visionäre" vorstellen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321