International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

customer trade funds

German translation: Mittel für absatzfördernde Maßnahmen / Kosten der Verkaufsförderung


08:12 Aug 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / aus einem Konzernbericht
English term or phrase: customer trade funds
Non-advertising related components of the Company’s total marketing spending include costs associated with consumer promotions, product sampling and sales aids, all of which are included in SG&A expense, as well as coupons and ***customer trade funds***, which are recorded as reductions to net sales.

Werbung ist nicht mein Gebiet, weiß jemand von euch Experten den deutschen Fachbegriff hierfür? TIA!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Mittel für absatzfördernde Maßnahmen / Kosten der Verkaufsförderung
Explanation:
könnten hier nicht die Mittel für handelsstimulierende / absatzfördernde Maßnahmen wie Rabattaktionen usw. gemeint sein?
für customer trade funding habe ich Folgendes gefunden:
customer trade funding (deals, discounts, overriders, trade promotions, rebates etc.)

Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mittel für absatzfördernde Maßnahmen / Kosten der Verkaufsförderung
Annette Scheler
2Kundenfonds
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kundenfonds


Explanation:
[PDF] Vertriebsmargen und -strategien in EVUFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
der Werbung austauschen dürfen. Sollten Sie die Einwilligung .... Neukundengewinnung mit dem Kundenfonds. Mandantenfähige IT-Plattform für Internetprodukte ...
www.ave-online.de/ave-media/presse/veranstaltungen/programm...

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mittel für absatzfördernde Maßnahmen / Kosten der Verkaufsförderung


Explanation:
könnten hier nicht die Mittel für handelsstimulierende / absatzfördernde Maßnahmen wie Rabattaktionen usw. gemeint sein?
für customer trade funding habe ich Folgendes gefunden:
customer trade funding (deals, discounts, overriders, trade promotions, rebates etc.)




    Reference: http://www.warc.com/LandingPages/Generic/Results.asp?Ref=475
    Reference: http://www.wzw.tum.de/wdl/lehre/vorlesungen/marktlehre/M7boh...
Annette Scheler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 days31 mins