KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

deep discounting

German translation: hohe Rabatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep discounting
German translation:hohe Rabatte
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

14:01 Nov 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Optik
English term or phrase: deep discounting
What seems consistent is that in the wake of patients´ inundation with high-tech terms and **deep discounting**, the wow factor loses some of its impact....
Judith den Otter
Germany
hohe Rabatte
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hohe Rabatte
Hans G. Liepert
3massive Rabattierung(-spraxis)
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hohe Rabatte


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
11 hrs
  -> danke, Veronika (schönes Urteil!)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massive Rabattierung(-spraxis)


Explanation:
"discounting" (= Rabattierung, Rabattgewährung) als Tätigkeit

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18