KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

forward-thinking

German translation: zukunftsorientiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward-thinking
German translation:zukunftsorientiert
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:20 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: forward-thinking
Information Democracy will emerge in forward-thinking enterprises....
Rodica
zukunftsorientiert
Explanation:
i get this quite often in DE>EN
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zukunftsorientiertChris Rowson
4 +2vorausschauend / vorausdenkend
swisstell
4 +2fortschrittlichTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortschrittlich


Explanation:
= progressive might work

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: that's it
2 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zukunftsorientiert


Explanation:
i get this quite often in DE>EN

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: "proaktiv" - wie heute so gerne gesagt wird... :-(
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
6 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
7 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
3 days21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vorausschauend / vorausdenkend


Explanation:
vorausdenkend: (this one the straight
translation which in this case also works)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
6 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
6 hrs