to retain customers

German translation: Kunden halten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to retain customers
German translation:Kunden halten
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:17 Jan 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to retain customers
we attract and retain customers through the services we provide.
floret
Kunden halten
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cityinfonetz.de/tagblatt/thema/thema25/

Mit erweitertem Service im Web (Börseninformationen, Tipps) versuchen die Institute **ihre Kunden zu halten**.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
vielen Dank !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10und binden Kunden
Hermann
4 +3Kunden halten
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +3Kunden behalten
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kunden behalten


Explanation:
gewinnen und behalten

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: warum so bescheiden - gewinnen ist ja schon o.k., vielleicht ... und "umgarnen" ;-))
16 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kunden halten


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cityinfonetz.de/tagblatt/thema/thema25/

Mit erweitertem Service im Web (Börseninformationen, Tipps) versuchen die Institute **ihre Kunden zu halten**.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
vielen Dank !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das wäre auch meine Wahl, insbesondere, wenn mein Eindruck stimmt, dass hier Kunden, nicht andere Unternehmer oder Anteilsinhaber angesprochen werden.
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: Das ist der häufigste Fachausdruck. Und "Kunden binden" ist ja schon fast wieder was Gemeines (z.B. Knebelvertrag).
17 hrs

agree  gremberg
1 day 17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
und binden Kunden


Explanation:
gewinnen und ....

... Interessenten und Kunden gewinnen § Kunden binden § Kunden aktivieren § direkt
verkaufen § den Handel unterstützen § Angebotstechni ke n § Ve rst ä ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Kundenbindung, gut!
6 mins
  -> danke ... Kundenbindung ist das Schlagwort hier

agree  EdithK
8 mins
  -> danke Edith und Gruesse nach F.a.M.

agree  Melanie Harbecke
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Martina Jando
11 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, better than my suggestion
13 mins
  -> Danke

agree  vmontanes
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: 120% (siehe CRM)
4 hrs
  -> 120% & mein C-level ist nur 60% :-))

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search