stand up (siehe Satz)

German translation: im Stehen arbeiten

English term or phrase:to work standing up
German translation:im Stehen arbeiten
Entered by: Thomas Pfann

10:26 Dec 6, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stand up (siehe Satz)
Trendsetter and aspiring producer XXX always carries with him a notebook, prepared to jot down his immediate thoughts and ideas when on the move. In it he has noted down three resolutions, distinguished in three tiers. The first is an easy one to immediately implement – ***stand up*** doing work. Tier two concerns digitalising work and getting a new website up and running. He thinks big for the third one, and wants to find collaborators and new opportunities outside of Denmark.

Ich bin mir bei "stand up" unsicher, ob das bildlich gemeint ist, dass er fortan "im Stehen" arbeiten und also den Bürostuhl links liegen lassen will, oder ob das eventuell übertragen gemeint sein könnte - so in etwa "seinen Hintern heben" und die Arbeit anpacken. Wie seht ihr das? Tausend Dank für eure Tipps bereits im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
im Stehen arbeiten
Explanation:
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass das wörtlich gemeint ist – auch weil dieser als „an easy one to immediately implement“ bezeichnet wird. Im Stehen zu arbeiten wird häufig als der Kreativität zuträglich gesehen und darum scheint es im Kontext hier ja zu gehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-12-06 11:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppla, hab oben ein Wort vergessen: ... auch weil dieser Punkt als ...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2im Stehen arbeiten
Thomas Pfann
4direkt und auf den Punkt
Tatijana Kostovska
3bei der Stange bleiben
Danik 2014
3auf der Stelle
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand up (siehe satz)
auf der Stelle


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das wie "stante pede" - unverzüglich, gleich... Er kann die verrichtete Arbeit sofort "eingeben"...


    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/stante_pede
Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand up (siehe satz)
direkt und auf den Punkt


Explanation:
"The meetings are usually time boxed to between 5 and 15 minutes, and take place with participants standing up to remind people to keep the meeting short and to-the-point.[4] The stand-up meeting is sometimes also referred to as the "stand-up", "morning rollcall" or "daily scrum"

Siehe auch


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stand-up_meeting
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand up doing work
im Stehen arbeiten


Explanation:
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass das wörtlich gemeint ist – auch weil dieser als „an easy one to immediately implement“ bezeichnet wird. Im Stehen zu arbeiten wird häufig als der Kreativität zuträglich gesehen und darum scheint es im Kontext hier ja zu gehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-12-06 11:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppla, hab oben ein Wort vergessen: ... auch weil dieser Punkt als ...

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
1 hr

agree  Joern_Welge
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand up (siehe satz)
bei der Stange bleiben


Explanation:
Vorschlag: In den Sinne von Beharlichkeit

EN
"stand up"
a-"2
: to remain sound and intact under stress, attack, or close scrutiny"
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stand up
b-hold out
http://www.freethesaurus.com/stand up

DE
http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/bei der stange bleiben.p...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16