KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

end of quota

German translation: Ende des (WTO-Welttextil)Abkommens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end of quota
German translation:Ende des (WTO-Welttextil)Abkommens
Entered by: Elke Fehling

11:50 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: end of quota
"From the technology center in England, where the 2004 Monaco Grand Prix winning car has been set up, to the eastern coast of China, where garment manufacturers are preparing to the 2005 end of quotas I invite you to follow some of our customers and the testimonial on their partnership with [name]".
Elke Fehling
Ende des (WTO-Welttextil)Abkommens
Explanation:
Sieht doch stark danach aus, denke ich.
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ende des (WTO-Welttextil)Abkommens
abaensch
3Ende des Liefersolls für 2005Imme Haage
1Ende des Quotensystems
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ende des Quotensystems


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-10 12:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"preparing FOR the end of quotas\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ende des Liefersolls für 2005


Explanation:
Aus dem Zusammenhang

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ende des (WTO-Welttextil)Abkommens


Explanation:
Sieht doch stark danach aus, denke ich.


    Reference: http://www.suedwind-institut.de/1-010-28.htm
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: sachlich 100 % ok
2 hrs