conditional (programming language)

German translation: Bedingung

16:41 Oct 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / questionnaire/survey/study
English term or phrase: conditional (programming language)
From a questionnaire (software/hardwer), interviewer's note:

If S3Q1A=1, continue to S3Q42A, otherwise skip to conditional above S2Q4A1.

Is this a "Bedingungsanweisung"?

I know it has to mean "bedingt" but I don't know which noun follows "bedingt".

I found conditional statement, conditional jump, conditional expression etc. on this site:
http://www.hirzel.org/book/b.htm

Marketing/programming people, please help :-)
AnnikaLight
Germany
German translation:Bedingung
Explanation:
Nur eine Idee. Passt jedenfalls zu deinen drei Beispielbegriffen.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bedingung
Herbert Fipke
3Bedingungsanweisung / konditionale Anweisung
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bedingungsanweisung / konditionale Anweisung


Explanation:
Soweit ich das aus der Entfernung beurteilen kann, ist es eine Bedingungsanweisung, auch konditionale Anweisung genannt.

... Wolff, Übung Medieninformatik II 16 Kontrollflusssteuerung: Bedingungsanweisung Verzeigung / konditionale Anweisung if ... then ... ...
wortschatz.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/ asv/lehre/ws0102/Medieninformatik_UE_02.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedingung


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee. Passt jedenfalls zu deinen drei Beispielbegriffen.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ich denke, Du hast Recht, das Ganze (if...then...else...) ist eine Bedingungsanweisung, ein bestimmter Zweig wird ausgeführt, wenn eine Bedingung erfüllt ist. Hier also i.S.v. einer Bedingung.
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search