KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Leadership by Example

German translation: Führung durch Vorbild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leadership by Example
German translation:Führung durch Vorbild
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:02 Dec 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT industry
English term or phrase: Leadership by Example
Leadership by Example:

A commitment to set standards in our business and transactions and be an exemplar for the industry and our own teams.

TIA:-)
Translations4IT
Führung durch Vorbild
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=führung-durch-vorbild&me...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Norbert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Führung durch Vorbildntext
4 +1vorbildhafter Führungsstil
Michael Kucharski
4Führung durch Beispiel
Stefan Kopp
4Mit (gutem) Beispiel vorangehenxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership by example
Mit (gutem) Beispiel vorangehen


Explanation:
fällt mir dazuein....

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership by example
Führung durch Beispiel


Explanation:
analog zu
Führung durch Zielvereinbarung
Führung durch Motivation ...

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
leadership by example
Führung durch Vorbild


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=führung-durch-vorbild&me...

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Norbert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Kopp: sehr gut, das ist der richtige Ausdruck
7 mins

agree  AngieD
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auf jeden Fall!
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Mike McDonald: A pity that the subsequent 'definition' of the term is couched in such poor English.
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with Norberts translation.
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadership by example
vorbildhafter Führungsstil


Explanation:
Would fit nicely ...

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: this sounds best to me
7 hrs