KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

elevational treatments

German translation: Aufrissgestaltung/Bauaufrisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevational treatments
German translation:Aufrissgestaltung/Bauaufrisse
Entered by: Sybille

09:31 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: elevational treatments
Aus einem Lebenslauf:

For the first project at Airport X, he developed new branding concepts for both the office interiors and the outside of the facility and designed cost-effective but attractive *elevational treatments*, which met the requirements of the planners.
Sybille
Germany
Aufrissgestaltung/Bauaufrisse
Explanation:
Nach Ernst ist "elevation" im Bauwesen der "Aufriss" (wenn es um die optische Gestaltung geht). Also könnte man hier den vielfach verwendeten Ausdruck "Aufissgestaltung" verwenden, aber auch "Bauaufrisse".http://www.jtc.gov.sg/Products/land/aesthetic_guideline.htm
0 External Fixtures And Equipment
External fixtures e.g. ventilators, filters, etc, should not be located at the facades without them being designed as part of the elevational treatment
http://www.cabe.org.uk/library/casestudy.asp?id=203&show=eva...
With almost no two houses having the same plan or elevational treatment, some offerings are inevitably more desirable than others
http://www.ziegel.at/main.asp?content=technik/erdbeben/onorm...
Aufrissgestaltung:
Für die Aufrissgestaltung gelten analoge Überlegungen wie für die Grundrissgestaltung. Aneinander grenzende Bauwerksabschnitte mit unterschiedlichen Höhen und/oder Konstruktionen sollten wegen des unterschiedlichen Schwingungsverhaltens durch entsprechende Fugen getrennt werden.


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aufrissgestaltung/Bauaufrisse
Ivo Lang
3Fassadengestaltung/-verschönerung
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufrissgestaltung/Bauaufrisse


Explanation:
Nach Ernst ist "elevation" im Bauwesen der "Aufriss" (wenn es um die optische Gestaltung geht). Also könnte man hier den vielfach verwendeten Ausdruck "Aufissgestaltung" verwenden, aber auch "Bauaufrisse".http://www.jtc.gov.sg/Products/land/aesthetic_guideline.htm
0 External Fixtures And Equipment
External fixtures e.g. ventilators, filters, etc, should not be located at the facades without them being designed as part of the elevational treatment
http://www.cabe.org.uk/library/casestudy.asp?id=203&show=eva...
With almost no two houses having the same plan or elevational treatment, some offerings are inevitably more desirable than others
http://www.ziegel.at/main.asp?content=technik/erdbeben/onorm...
Aufrissgestaltung:
Für die Aufrissgestaltung gelten analoge Überlegungen wie für die Grundrissgestaltung. Aneinander grenzende Bauwerksabschnitte mit unterschiedlichen Höhen und/oder Konstruktionen sollten wegen des unterschiedlichen Schwingungsverhaltens durch entsprechende Fugen getrennt werden.




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaphina
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fassadengestaltung/-verschönerung


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang kann "elevation(al)" für "Fassade(n-)" stehen (möglicherweise auch "aufgehendes Mauerwerk", aber das ist hier vielleicht zu spezifisch).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321