KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

need for increased focus in...

German translation: Bedarf an größerer Effizienz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:need for increased focus
German translation:Bedarf an größerer Effizienz
Entered by: Michael Schubert

19:19 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: need for increased focus in...
Each of our countries have key objectives for developing each product, and there is a need for **increased focus** in our administrative, financial, marketing, technical and control functions.

im Sinne von zielgerichtetes Handeln in ...?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Bedarf an größerer/gesteigerter Effizienz/Effektivität
Explanation:
...als weiterer Vorschlag.
"zielgerichtet(er)es Handeln" finde ich auch gut!
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schöne Lösung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zunehmende Konzentration
EMatt
3 +1Bedarf an größerer/gesteigerter Effizienz/Effektivität
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedarf an größerer/gesteigerter Effizienz/Effektivität


Explanation:
...als weiterer Vorschlag.
"zielgerichtet(er)es Handeln" finde ich auch gut!

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schöne Lösung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Gough: zielgerichtet(er)es Handeln - I think this reflects the meaning more accurately.
11 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zunehmende Konzentration


Explanation:
The literal translation of focus is Brennpunkt. I think the above translation comes closest to this meaning.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish