KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Basin for Condensation collection

German translation: Sammelbecken/-wanne für Kondensat


08:52 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
English term or phrase: Basin for Condensation collection
Basin for Condensation Collection

CAD design of plastic components
Mould Design/ Construction
Compact Injection Moulding
(Polypropylene)
EPS over-moulding process/equipment
Balancing and functional test
Laura Morarelli
Italy
German translation:Sammelbecken/-wanne für Kondensat
Explanation:
Kondensation ist ein Vorgang und kann daher nicht gesammelt werden.
Kondesat wäre das Ergebnis der Kondensation.

Wenn es mehr Kontext gäbe könnte man netter vielleicht auch Kondenswasser sagen, aber natürlich nur, wenn es sich auch wirklich um Wasser handelt.

Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sammelbecken/-wanne für Kondensat
RWSTranslation
4Auffangbecken für Kondensat / Kondenswasser
Silke von der Heyden
1Becken für Kondensationsansammlungadosanis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
basin for condensation collection
Becken für Kondensationsansammlung


Explanation:
Becken für Kondensationsansammlung

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basin for condensation collection
Sammelbecken/-wanne für Kondensat


Explanation:
Kondensation ist ein Vorgang und kann daher nicht gesammelt werden.
Kondesat wäre das Ergebnis der Kondensation.

Wenn es mehr Kontext gäbe könnte man netter vielleicht auch Kondenswasser sagen, aber natürlich nur, wenn es sich auch wirklich um Wasser handelt.



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Und gäbe es noch mehr Kontext, könnte man sogar Kondensatwanne sagen...
1 hr
  -> tja, Kontext ist halt schon spannend, danke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin for condensation collection
Auffangbecken für Kondensat / Kondenswasser


Explanation:
"auffangen" finde ich als Verb am treffendsten für Kondensat

Silke von der Heyden
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ian M-H, RWSTranslation, Cilian O'Tuama