KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

multi packaging

German translation: verpackungsfreudig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi packaging
German translation:verpackungsfreudig
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

10:12 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: multi packaging
Aaarghh mir fällt nichts für multi packaging society ein :-(

We live in a *multi packaging society? with numerous options open to packaging designers and consumers alike.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
verpackungsfreudig
Explanation:
Ist nicht gerade eine Standardübersetzung, aber das würde es doch eigentlich treffen, oder?

Wir leben in einer verpackungsfreudigen Gesellschaft ... (Die positive Konnotation scheint mir angebracht, da der Text offensichtlich positiv über Verpackung spricht.)
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verpackungsfreudig
Nicole Wulf
3Qual der Verpackungswahl
jccantrell
3Wir sind alle Opfer des "Verpackungswahns"
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verpackungsfreudig


Explanation:
Ist nicht gerade eine Standardübersetzung, aber das würde es doch eigentlich treffen, oder?

Wir leben in einer verpackungsfreudigen Gesellschaft ... (Die positive Konnotation scheint mir angebracht, da der Text offensichtlich positiv über Verpackung spricht.)

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler
32 mins

agree  sorchio
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir sind alle Opfer des "Verpackungswahns"


Explanation:
...wobei ich "Verpackungswahn" in An- und Ausführungszeichen setzen würde.

Oder: Wir sind eine verpackungssüchtige Gesellschaft.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qual der Verpackungswahl


Explanation:
Just to throw you completely off the track.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16