KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

carbon sloughing

German translation: Kohlenstoffabgabe

14:57 Nov 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: carbon sloughing
context: "carbon sloughing" is when carbon poweder contained in resin compounds comes out of the part on contact with other components, sometimes leading to contamination
Verena Moser
German translation:Kohlenstoffabgabe
Explanation:
Eine andere Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kohlenstoffabgabe
Rolf Kern
3Kohlenstoffverlust; Kohlenstoffabwurf
David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kohlenstoffverlust; Kohlenstoffabwurf


Explanation:
Seems as if one of these two might fill the bill; I have the impression that "sloughing" is really a bit of professional jargon here.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Habe hier Bedenken: Der "Verlust" betrifft den Kunststoff, nicht die Umwelt, die damit verunreinigt wird, und der "Abwurf" setzt voraus, dass da etwas wie eine Haut abfällt, was hier wahrscheinlich nicht der Fall ist.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kohlenstoffabgabe


Explanation:
Eine andere Möglichkeit.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
1 hr