KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

moisture curing

German translation: feuchtigkeitshärtend


16:26 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: moisture curing
XXX is a moisture curing foam
Harald
German translation:feuchtigkeitshärtend
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3durch Feuchtigkeit aushärtender Schaum
Klaus Herrmann
3 +3feuchtigkeitshärtendntext
4feucht-härtendovid
4 -1XXX ist feuchtigkeitshärtender Schaum.xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feucht-härtend


Explanation:
some foams need to be moisturized to cure to prevent cracking ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: 'feucht-härtend' means the foam dissipates moisture while curing
2 mins
  -> thanks ....

agree  xxxbrute: ... though the foam appears to be the curing agent!
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
durch Feuchtigkeit aushärtender Schaum


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feuchtigkeitshärtend is a better choice than this. It was my first shot at it, but I didn\'t get any hits on it. Must have been a typo somewhere...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: evtl. "mit Luftfeuchtigkeit aushärtender Schaum"
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feuchtigkeitshärtend


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.bauen.de/ratgeber/handbuch/E10C.HTML
    Reference: http://www.keimfarben.de/5-0-0-d/5-2-0/5-2-1-30-d.htm
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 mins

agree  xxxbrute
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX ist feuchtigkeitshärtender Schaum.


Explanation:
Sentence option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: I don't agree with copying previously provided answers.
3 mins
  -> Check above "agrees", Kim; and look before you leap!