KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

encapsulated

German translation: eingebettet


13:36 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: encapsulated
Hallo, es geht um den Gurt eines Kurvengurtförderers. Wie wird *encapsulated* hier richtig übersetzt?

Kontext:

The low modulus belt may be made from urethane extrusions or urethane with polyester or nylon tension members *encapsulated*.

Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge!
Translation-Pro
Germany
German translation:eingebettet
Explanation:
- with polyester or nylon tension members *encapsulated*
- mit eingebetteten Zugsträngen aus Polyester oder Nylon.
Siehe Bild S.5 im pdf.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Dankeschön, besonders auch für das Beispiel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eingebettetErika Berrai-Flynn
1eingearbeitetChristian Wolk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
encapsulated (hier)
eingearbeitet


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch umhüllt

Christian Wolk
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encapsulated (hier)
eingebettet


Explanation:
- with polyester or nylon tension members *encapsulated*
- mit eingebetteten Zugsträngen aus Polyester oder Nylon.
Siehe Bild S.5 im pdf.


    Reference: http://www.contitech.de/pages/produkte/antriebsriemen/antrie...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dankeschön, besonders auch für das Beispiel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
13 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wollte "gekapselt" vorschlagen, aber im Kontext paßt E.B-F. natürlich besser.
15 hrs