KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

southern yellow pine

German translation: Loblollykiefer


02:06 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: southern yellow pine
Dies ist eine Holzsorte. Ich habe für yellow pine im Ernst gefunden: yellow pine, Eastern white pine (US), Weymouth pine / Weymouthskiefer f, Pinus strobus, Strobe f
Was ist im Gegensatz hierzu die southern yellow pine?
Ina
German translation:Loblollykiefer
Explanation:
Sven and Sharon are right with their suggestions. Actually *close to 12 different species make up what the lumber trade calls southern yellow pine.* (Fine Woodworking Magazine) The most common are loblolly, longleaf, shortleaf, and slash. Loblolly pine (pinus taeda) is called Loblollykiefer in *Das Große Buch vom Holz*
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Loblolly-Kiefer entschieden und den englischen Begriff in Klammern gesetzt.
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Loblollykiefer
Kim Metzger
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
5species group (Pinus taeda, palustris, echinata and eliottii)
Sven Petersson
4 -1Nordamerikanische Sumpfkiefer
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nordamerikanische Sumpfkiefer


Explanation:
The Southern yellow, or longleaf pine (P. palustris) is commonly used for heavy construction and to make paper pulp.

Die wichtigsten Lieferanten für Pinaceen-Produkte sind die nordamerikanische Sumpfkiefer (P. palustris)...


    Reference: http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/gymno.html
    Reference: http://www.vetera.de/pi-palus.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Only one of the 4 species, and not the most common.
3 hrs
  -> Now, would those trees ever agree to be...just trees? ;)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species group (Pinus taeda, palustris, echinata and eliottii)


Explanation:
Southern Yellow Pine is actually a species group that is made up of primarily four trees: loblolly pine (Pinus taeda), long leaf pine (Pinus palustris), shortleaf pine (Pinus echinata) and slash pine (Pinus eliottii) Together they make up the commercial classification called Southern Yellow Pine (SYP).
Loblolly Pine is the most important and predominant of the four. It grows 80 to 100 feet tall with a trunk diameter averaging 2 to 5 feet. It grows throughout the Atlantic Coastal Plain, often in commercial stands, from Maryland south through all the Carolinas and Georgia into Florida, and westward to East Texas.



    Reference: http://www.cyberyard.com/cybyrdnational/pages/wdgdlibrary/wd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
For further info start surfing at:
http://www.greenseek.de/search/botanik/pflanzen/coniferophyt...


    Reference: http://www.greenseek.de/search/botanik/pflanzen/coniferophyt...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loblollykiefer


Explanation:
Sven and Sharon are right with their suggestions. Actually *close to 12 different species make up what the lumber trade calls southern yellow pine.* (Fine Woodworking Magazine) The most common are loblolly, longleaf, shortleaf, and slash. Loblolly pine (pinus taeda) is called Loblollykiefer in *Das Große Buch vom Holz*


    Fine Woodworking Magazine
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Loblolly-Kiefer entschieden und den englischen Begriff in Klammern gesetzt.
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr