KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

language of uncertainty

German translation: die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit


05:30 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: language of uncertainty
This has s.th. to do with the probability calculus (in connection with determining the tracking error in investment portfolios).

I found a website where they state what the "language of uncertainty" consists of: event algebra, three laws of probability, conditional
probability, joint probability, random variables, probability mass function, moments of a random variable, expected value, variance and standard
deviation, probability elicitation, but since I slept throughout my maths classes, this is of little help.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit
Explanation:
"Language of uncertainty" seems to be just another way of referring to probability/theory of probability

calculation of probability - die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit

1. Risk analysts must quantify their uncertainties, which, if nothing else, will provide guidance for research and corrective actions, Garrick said. "It shouldn't be a question of whether or not there is a no-damage threshold, but rather a question of how likely there is and how likely there isn't, and that should be the basis of our calculations." That is, the challenge is for risk analysts to translate their knowledge into the language of uncertainty, which is the language of probability.

2. So, the statistical analyses we will be using deal with
different degrees of uncertainty, and the language of uncertainty
is PROBABILITY THEORY

3. Probability,the "language of uncertainty," refers to the proportion ...

http://inside.salve.edu/walsh/powerpointfiles/probability.PD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Aufgaben zur Vorlesung Statistik f¨ur Ingenieure 1. ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... Aufgaben zur Vorlesung Statistik f¨ur Ingenieure 2. Kombinatorik und Sprache der
Wahrscheinlichkeit 1. Herr N. hat eine wichtige Telefonnummer vergessen. Er ...
www.mathe.tu-freiberg.de/math/inst/stoch/Stoyan/IngStat/ astating.pdf
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Pretty convincing. Thank you, Vesna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit
Vesna Zivcic
3 +1die Sprache der Unsicherheit
Sven Petersson
4 -1Unsicherheitsfaktor
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unsicherheitsfaktor


Explanation:
..is part of every business plan...the big unforseen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does no fit context.
22 mins
  -> of course it fits..Unsicherheitsfaktoren sind alle die Elemente, die sich z.B. in einem business plan nicht eindeutig vorhersagen lassen und der Marktsituation angepaßt werden müssen.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Sprache der Unsicherheit


Explanation:
I get no Google hits on "die Sprache der Unsicherheit" but 67 on "die Sprache der Medizin".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: kommt mit etwas unsicher vor :o)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit


Explanation:
"Language of uncertainty" seems to be just another way of referring to probability/theory of probability

calculation of probability - die Berechnung der Wahrscheinlichkeit

1. Risk analysts must quantify their uncertainties, which, if nothing else, will provide guidance for research and corrective actions, Garrick said. "It shouldn't be a question of whether or not there is a no-damage threshold, but rather a question of how likely there is and how likely there isn't, and that should be the basis of our calculations." That is, the challenge is for risk analysts to translate their knowledge into the language of uncertainty, which is the language of probability.

2. So, the statistical analyses we will be using deal with
different degrees of uncertainty, and the language of uncertainty
is PROBABILITY THEORY

3. Probability,the "language of uncertainty," refers to the proportion ...

http://inside.salve.edu/walsh/powerpointfiles/probability.PD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Aufgaben zur Vorlesung Statistik f¨ur Ingenieure 1. ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... Aufgaben zur Vorlesung Statistik f¨ur Ingenieure 2. Kombinatorik und Sprache der
Wahrscheinlichkeit 1. Herr N. hat eine wichtige Telefonnummer vergessen. Er ...
www.mathe.tu-freiberg.de/math/inst/stoch/Stoyan/IngStat/ astating.pdf


    Reference: http://www.riskworld.com/Profsoci/sra/newsltrs/2ndqu95/ps5ae...
    Reference: http://www.dur.ac.uk/a.k.w.hola/1yr1stats.intro
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pretty convincing. Thank you, Vesna!