KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

mean relationship

German translation: Mittelwertbeziehung


15:38 Nov 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: mean relationship
The mass density is given by the following mean relationship:

rho,ej = 27 NEQTNT1,4 ·R(-3,6) (kg / m2)
KerstinThiemann
German translation:Mittelwertbeziehung
Explanation:
Eine Beziehung (Gleichung), die der Berechnung des Mittelwerts dient. (Die Dichte wird gemittelt.) Müsste wohl gemeint sein.
Selected response from:

Ulrich Leininger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Ulrich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3MittelwertbeziehungUlrich Leininger
3 -2Mittelmass
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mittelwertbeziehung


Explanation:
Eine Beziehung (Gleichung), die der Berechnung des Mittelwerts dient. (Die Dichte wird gemittelt.) Müsste wohl gemeint sein.

Ulrich Leininger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Ulrich!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mittelmass


Explanation:
"relationship" kommt eher als Mass zum Ausdruck

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: Ich würde sagen: Hände weg von Erklärungsversuchen in der Mathematik. Der Begriff "Mittelmass" hat in der Mathematik absolut keinen Sinn.
2 hrs

disagree  Erik Freitag: Mit Rolf.
5 hrs