KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

slope adjustment

German translation: Justierung der Kurve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope adjustment
German translation:Justierung der Kurve
Entered by: Thayenga

16:46 Dec 6, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
English term or phrase: slope adjustment
"None of the factors were a statistically significant predictor or slope-adjustment in the analysis, so have not been included"

This is part of a description about data in a study (related to social science). Could anyone help with the word 'slope adjustment'?

Many thanks
Anja Jones
United Kingdom
Justierung der Kurve
Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dieser Begriff, denke ich, trifft es am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Einfluss auf die (Form der) Kurvetranscreator
3 -1Justierung der Kurve
Thayenga
3 -1Gefälleanpassung
Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einfluss auf die (Form der) Kurve


Explanation:
nicht mein spezialgebiet, aber es klingt danach als hätten beide faktoren letztlich keinen einfluss, so dass sie der einfachheit halber weggelassen wurden. den ersten teil würde ich dann mit "statistisch siginifikante vorhersagequalität" übersetzen, das ist glaube ich sogar der fachausdruck

transcreator
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gefälleanpassung


Explanation:
Having studied statistics at the graduate level (MBA), this seems to be the operative term. At least from a statistical point of view.


    Reference: http://www.tractorpool.co.uk/details/Poultry-housing-equipme...
    Reference: http://www.zaunmann.de/
Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Matthias Schauen: "Gefälle" ist kein statistischer oder mathematischer Begriff. In den zitierten Quellen geht es um das Gefälle des Bodens.
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Justierung der Kurve


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, dieser Begriff, denke ich, trifft es am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Es geht um die Steigung der Kurve, nicht um die Kurve selbst
1 day 2 hrs