KudoZ home » English to German » Mathematics & Statistics

Mean zero and unit variance

German translation: Mittelwert von Null und Einheitsvarianz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mean zero and unit variance
German translation:Mittelwert von Null und Einheitsvarianz

16:37 Dec 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 10:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistical data
English term or phrase: Mean zero and unit variance
Beschreibung einer Statistik:

The variable xx is the residual from ..., standardized to unit variance and zero mean.

Kann mir jemand mit den deutschen Fachbegriffen für 'mean zero' und 'unit variance' helfen?

Vielen Dank
Anja Jones
United Kingdom
Mittelwert von Null und Einheitsvarianz
Explanation:
...wird auf Mittelwert Null und Einheitsvarianz normiert....
Selected response from:

hispa
Germany
Grading comment
Klasse vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mittelwert von 0 und Varianz von 1
Dr. Matthias Schauen
3Mittelwert von Null und Einheitsvarianzhispa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean zero and unit variance
Mittelwert von Null und Einheitsvarianz


Explanation:
...wird auf Mittelwert Null und Einheitsvarianz normiert....

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Klasse vielen Dank!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean zero and unit variance
Mittelwert von 0 und Varianz von 1


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standardisierung_(Statistik)

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42