KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hot torsion test

German translation: Warmtorsionsprüfung (Warmverdrehversuch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot torsion test
German translation:Warmtorsionsprüfung (Warmverdrehversuch)
Entered by: ABCText

09:43 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hot torsion test
Ist das ein Torsionstest unter Wärmeeinwirkung oder gibt's dafür auch einen kürzeren Begriff?
ABCText
Germany
Warmtorsionsprüfung (Warmverdrehversuch)
Explanation:
Torsion = Verdrehen, Torsion

test wird in solchen Zusammenhängen aber besser als Prüfung bezeichnet.

Hot mandrel test = Glühdornprüfung (Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology). Diese Prüfung kenne ich aus eigener Anschauung (bei ca. 300 °C) "The mandel is heated to a temperature of 300 °C in approx. 3 min. and is maintained within 10 deg. C of this value for 2 min."

Hot
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke schön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Warmtorsionsprüfung (Warmverdrehversuch)
Johannes Gleim
3Warmtorsionsversuch
Manuela Junghans
3Warmdrehversuch
Evelyn Cölln
1Torsionsprüfung unter WärmeeinwirkungKlaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot torison test
Warmdrehversuch


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e8nAlul2kbYJ:www.elsevi...

Evelyn Cölln
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: In der Quelle heißt es aber "Warm*ver*drehversuch".
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot torison test
Warmtorsionsversuch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 09:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.zcu.cz/~masekb/Prednasky na konferencich pdf/200...\'Warmtorsionsversuch\'

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Torsionsprüfung unter Wärmeeinwirkung


Explanation:
"Torsionsprüfung" ist ein übliches Prüfverfahren. Für "Wärme..." finden sich keine Belege. Also müsste es sich, wie vermutet, um eine Torsionsprüfung unter Wärmeeinwirkung oder in erwärmtem Zustand handeln. Aber das sind nur Mutmaßungen...

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warmtorsionsprüfung (Warmverdrehversuch)


Explanation:
Torsion = Verdrehen, Torsion

test wird in solchen Zusammenhängen aber besser als Prüfung bezeichnet.

Hot mandrel test = Glühdornprüfung (Kucera, The compact dictionary of exact science and technology). Diese Prüfung kenne ich aus eigener Anschauung (bei ca. 300 °C) "The mandel is heated to a temperature of 300 °C in approx. 3 min. and is maintained within 10 deg. C of this value for 2 min."

Hot

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Danke schön.