KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a shaft for leno devices

German translation: Welle für Dreher-Einrichtungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft for leno devices
German translation:Welle für Dreher-Einrichtungen
Entered by: John Jory

05:36 Jul 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: a shaft for leno devices
Es geht um eine Webmaschine:

One system (ELO) unwinds the warp-beam in a controlled manner, the other system (ETU) winds the woven fabric on a cloth beam. The ERL drives a shaft for leno devices.
smeinke
Dreher-Einrichtungen
Explanation:
Leno is a fabric made with leno weave, namely an open weave in which pairs of warp yarns cross one another and thereby lock the filling yarn in position.
German = Drehergewebe (Ernst)
Drehergewebe (engl. Leno) Beim echten Dreher umschlingt ein Kettfaden
(Dreherfaden) den benachbarten Kettfaden (Stehfaden).

"..it has quickly become clear that the weakest component at these high speeds currently is the leno device." (Ref 1)

"..wurde schnell erkennbar, daß das schwächste Bauteil bei diesen hohen Drehzahlen derzeit die Drehereinrichtung darstellt." (Ref 2)

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dreher-Einrichtungen
John Jory
5Dreherlitze
Evelyn Cölln


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dreherlitze


Explanation:
Guckst du hier (Foto):
http://www.tessili.com/pro-e8.htm


Und hier der Link zum Hersteller (engl. und dt.):

http://www.kloecker-gmbh.com/index.php?lang=en&id=1000
Klöcker launches new products
Parallel to the completion of the punching and injection moulding machines for the new generation of the K-MAG® Leno Heald being expected at short-term notice, Klöcker has developed a detailed technical and commercial marketing plan in cooperation with its worldwide representations regarding the introduction of these products.

http://www.kloecker-gmbh.com/index.php?lang=de&id=3020
K-MAG® Dreherlitze
Die K-MAG® Dreherlitze reduziert die Kosten der Gewerbeproduktion und garantiert gleichzeitig sichere, optisch ansprechende und nicht auftragende Kanten.


Evelyn Cölln
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dreher-Einrichtungen


Explanation:
Leno is a fabric made with leno weave, namely an open weave in which pairs of warp yarns cross one another and thereby lock the filling yarn in position.
German = Drehergewebe (Ernst)
Drehergewebe (engl. Leno) Beim echten Dreher umschlingt ein Kettfaden
(Dreherfaden) den benachbarten Kettfaden (Stehfaden).

"..it has quickly become clear that the weakest component at these high speeds currently is the leno device." (Ref 1)

"..wurde schnell erkennbar, daß das schwächste Bauteil bei diesen hohen Drehzahlen derzeit die Drehereinrichtung darstellt." (Ref 2)




    Reference: http://www.lindauer-dornier.com/english/insider/insider_6/le...
    Reference: http://www.lindauer-dornier.com/german/insider/insider_6/len...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke