KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cam locking

German translation: Klemmschnalle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam locking
German translation:Klemmschnalle
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

13:31 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
English term or phrase: cam locking
Again my backpack ... this time with a bit more context: "Cam locking buckle makes strap length adjustment quick and very secure." TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Klemmschnalle
Explanation:
I hate to contradict Ulrike but the reference is Swiss and their term Rueckverschlaufschnalle is somewhat quaint, to say the least.
A cam-lock buckle is a Klemmschnalle since the strap is jammed between the backplate of the buckle and the handle with its cam-shaped edge. You can see a picture of such a German buckle in the reference.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx to you all guys and girl(s)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KlemmschnalleDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4die Nockenschnalle ermöglicht eine schnelle und sichere Einstellung der RiemenlängeKlaus Dorn
3RückschlaufschnalleUlrike Lieder
3RückschlaufschnalleUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Nockenschnalle ermöglicht eine schnelle und sichere Einstellung der Riemenlänge


Explanation:
die Nockenschnalle ermöglicht eine schnelle und sichere Einstellung der Riemenlänge...

alternatively:

die gezähnte Schnalle...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückschlaufschnalle


Explanation:
That's what your context would seem to indicate. The strap is looped back through the buckle and can be tightened by simply tugging on it.

The term Rückschlauf-Schnalle is supported by the following site (but w/o any context; the site merely lists the various types of buckles for its climbing gear)
http://www.mammut.ch/produkte/gfx/har.pdf

You might also want to look further into Fastex Klick-Schnallen (can't really find v

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückschlaufschnalle


Explanation:

That's what your context would seem to indicate. The strap is looped back through the buckle and can be tightened by simply tugging on it.

The term Rückschlauf-Schnalle is supported by the following site (but w/o any context; the site merely lists the various types of buckles for its climbing gear)
http://www.mammut.ch/produkte/gfx/har.pdf

You might also want to look further into Fastex Klick-Schnallen (can't really find very much on it), but maybe this will help some:

Problemloses An- und Ausziehen des Geschirrs durch 2 Fastex-Steckschnallen!
ldr-online.de/SHOP/shop.html

3. Das Verschlußsystem
Der Helm wird durch ein Nylongeweberiemen-System auf dem Kopf befestigt. Eine Fastex Klick-System-Schnalle dient als Verschluß und läßt Nachstellungen zu. Die Riemen sind mit korrosionsbeständigen zweiteiligen Nieten am Außengehäuse befestigt.
www.geckoheadgear.co.uk/geckoge/marinehelmet.htm

(I do apologize if this appears twice - I was a bit overeager in hitting the submit button....)



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klemmschnalle


Explanation:
I hate to contradict Ulrike but the reference is Swiss and their term Rueckverschlaufschnalle is somewhat quaint, to say the least.
A cam-lock buckle is a Klemmschnalle since the strap is jammed between the backplate of the buckle and the handle with its cam-shaped edge. You can see a picture of such a German buckle in the reference.


    Reference: http://www.charly-produkte.de/html_ger/g_zuve.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx to you all guys and girl(s)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 days 27 mins