International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

accessories butt ends

German translation: stumpfe Enden der Zubehörteile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessories butt ends
German translation:stumpfe Enden der Zubehörteile
Entered by: John Jory

10:59 Dec 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: accessories butt ends
Packing and marking guidelines (protection against corrosion) for flanges, open gears ... and accessories butt ends
m-svenja
stumpfe Enden der Zubehörteile
Explanation:
Mit "butt ends" sind hier sehr wahrscheinlich stumpfe Enden gemeint, die vor Korrosion zu schützen sind.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, tut mir leid, dass er so spät kommt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stumpfe Enden der Zubehörteile
John Jory
3zusätzliche Kolbenenden
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zusätzliche Kolbenenden


Explanation:
accessories = Zubehör bzw. zusätzlich
butt = Kolben
Falls es sich um Automobile handelt, könnte das vielleicht passen. Ohne weiteren Kontext ist das nur schwer zu erraten.


ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumpfe Enden der Zubehörteile


Explanation:
Mit "butt ends" sind hier sehr wahrscheinlich stumpfe Enden gemeint, die vor Korrosion zu schützen sind.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, tut mir leid, dass er so spät kommt!