KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

peel ply

German translation: abreissgewebe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peel ply
German translation:abreissgewebe

09:20 Dec 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: peel ply
Fertigung von Verbundteilen (composite tooling)
Max Diez
Abreissgewebe
Explanation:
See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! ... und noch schöne Festtage...

Gruß

Max
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Abreissgewebe
Kim Metzger
5Abziehschicht, abgezogene Deckschicht
Katarina Berger


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abziehschicht, abgezogene Deckschicht


Explanation:
outside layer of a laminate which is removed or sacrified to achieve improved bonding of additional layers


    wittfoht plastics technical dictionary
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abreissgewebe


Explanation:
See site below.


    Reference: http://www.haufler-iv.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! ... und noch schöne Festtage...

Gruß

Max

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
56 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: www.fus-online.de/abreissgewebe.html
1 hr