KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swarth

German translation: Späne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swarf
German translation:Späne
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:39 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swarth
Drill a 10mm hole. Wipe away swarth with a light cloth.

swarth = Sägemehl??
Marike
Späne
Explanation:
Swarth means skin, rind or outet surface according to the OED. The term is rarely used these days. The modern equivalent is shavings = Späne.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1swarf [?] - Abfall, SpäneUlrike Lieder
4Späne
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Späne


Explanation:
Swarth means skin, rind or outet surface according to the OED. The term is rarely used these days. The modern equivalent is shavings = Späne.


    Shorter Oxford Dictionary of the English Language
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swarf [?] - Abfall, Späne


Explanation:
Could this possibly be a typographical error and should read swarf?

Siemens lists
swarf n
Späne m pl, Schleifschlamm m, Abfall m
This is also supported by Kucera, Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology

"swarth", according to the new American Heritage dictionary of the english language, is a variant of
sward
PRONUNCIATION: swôrd
VARIANT FORMS: also swarth (swôrth)
NOUN: 1. Land covered with grassy turf. 2. A lawn or meadow.
www.bartleby.com/61/41/S0934100.html
which wouldn't seem to fit into your context.

HTH









    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, Ulrike you're right. It should be swarf = fine waste produced by machining operation = Späne
2 mins