KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

base assembly

German translation: Basisbaugruppe, Trägerbaugruppe, Trägerteil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base assembly
German translation:Basisbaugruppe, Trägerbaugruppe, Trägerteil
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:17 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: base assembly
Always check the proper functioning of the guard retraction mechanism by first pulling backwards the base assembly and then releasing it, after which the base assembly should return to its original position

They're talking about a plate joiner tool. I guess that this base assembly is an assembly situated at the lower part of the tool.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Basisbaugruppe, Trägerbaugruppe, Trägerteil
Explanation:
Poor Eli, I know the feeling - sitting in front of a translation, where you have just let to flow your imagination, as the clinet did not give you ANY illustrations. Good thing is, they cannot blame you for anything afterwards, as long as you stay in the allowable margin of interpretation.

So, above are some of the words that I used for "base assembly" in the past. Look if they fit. If not, I can think about 2-3 more.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
thanks, you got it right with the instruction and no pictures (to which there is reference in the text)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Basisbaugruppe, Trägerbaugruppe, Trägerteil
Hans-Henning Judek
4Anschlagfläche
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basisbaugruppe, Trägerbaugruppe, Trägerteil


Explanation:
Poor Eli, I know the feeling - sitting in front of a translation, where you have just let to flow your imagination, as the clinet did not give you ANY illustrations. Good thing is, they cannot blame you for anything afterwards, as long as you stay in the allowable margin of interpretation.

So, above are some of the words that I used for "base assembly" in the past. Look if they fit. If not, I can think about 2-3 more.


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
    21 years translation experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks, you got it right with the instruction and no pictures (to which there is reference in the text)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschlagfläche


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

As I've mentioned before I think that base assembly means the Anschlagfläche der Flachdübelfräse. When you go to the link, enter item "FF 710".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.fsvob.de/ger.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16