KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guard retraction mechanism

German translation: Schutz-Einzugsvorrichtung, -Rückzugsvorrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard retraction mechanism
German translation:Schutz-Einzugsvorrichtung, -Rückzugsvorrichtung
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:20 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: guard retraction mechanism
Always check the proper functioning of the guard retraction mechanism by first pulling backwards the base assembly and then releasing it, after which the base assembly should return to its original position

I could use some explanation here, too.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Schutz-Einzugsvorrichtung, -Rückzugsvorrichtung
Explanation:
This is an addition to your former question. protective Guard is "Schutzvorrichtung", though the "protective" is a pleonasm and obsolete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 23:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from your third question, the guard is part of the base assembly or a carrier (console, base) for the guard, so \"Träger\", \"Halter\", or \"Konsole\" would be akzeptable terms
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks. sounds very much like the variant I came up with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherheitsmechnismus zum Rückstellen der Anschlagfläche
Claudia Tomaschek
4Schutz-Einzugsvorrichtung, -Rückzugsvorrichtung
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutz-Einzugsvorrichtung, -Rückzugsvorrichtung


Explanation:
This is an addition to your former question. protective Guard is "Schutzvorrichtung", though the "protective" is a pleonasm and obsolete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 23:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from your third question, the guard is part of the base assembly or a carrier (console, base) for the guard, so \"Träger\", \"Halter\", or \"Konsole\" would be akzeptable terms


    WB der industriellen Technik
    Own experience with machine tools
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. sounds very much like the variant I came up with.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsmechnismus zum Rückstellen der Anschlagfläche


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

That's the way I would translate it (without further context). I suppose "base assembly" in the context of a "plate joiner" (Flachdübelfräse) is Anschlagfläche.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16