KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

protective guard

German translation: Frässchutz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective guard
German translation:Frässchutz
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

22:31 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: protective guard
Never use tool when cord or base assembly (= protective guard) is damaged

This is how it appears in the text. Isn't protective guard a repetition?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Schutz / Frässchutz
Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Bei solchen Geräten spricht man allgemein von Schutz oder im Falle einer Flachdübelfräse von Frässchutz.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Although Jutta thought exactly the same way I did, the material I am trnaslating is using the term Claudia proposed. So the points go to her. But thanks to Jutta for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SchutzvorrichtungxxxJuttaDD
4Schutz / Frässchutz
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schutzvorrichtung


Explanation:
Du kannst hier m.E. allgemeiner formulieren. Außerdem ist das Englische doppelt gemoppelt: guard <-> protective...

Gruß,
Jutta

xxxJuttaDD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutz / Frässchutz


Explanation:
Hallo Eli,

Bei solchen Geräten spricht man allgemein von Schutz oder im Falle einer Flachdübelfräse von Frässchutz.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.heinz-maschinen.de/Seiten/fraesen_frames.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Although Jutta thought exactly the same way I did, the material I am trnaslating is using the term Claudia proposed. So the points go to her. But thanks to Jutta for the confirmation.