KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skimming

German translation: Abschlacken, Abkrätzen, Abschäumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimming
German translation:Abschlacken, Abkrätzen, Abschäumen

14:02 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metal treatment
English term or phrase: skimming
"An oxide skin forms on the surface of the bath, the thickness of which depends on the alloy and the various operations carried out on the metal. As for dedrossing, skimming must be performed before each operation which produces turbulence. If this skin is an excellent protection when the bath is still, it is a source of pollution when there is stirring."
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Abschlacken - see definition
Explanation:
Abschlacken: Reste am Ofenrand oder vom Schmelzen bedecken die Oberfläche der Schmelze. Damit das Bad (Schmelze) gereinigt wird, entfernt man mittels Raffel, Kratzer oder Schöpflöffel die Schlacke, um keine Reste in das Gußstück zu bekommen. Sand, Glas,Reisstroh oder chemische Produkte helfen heute, die Schmelze sauberzuhalten.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abkratzen in this case
Kathi Stock
4Abschlacken - see definition
Kim Metzger
2wegschaelen - abhaeuten
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abkratzen in this case


Explanation:





skimming Abschlacken
skimming Abkrammen
skimming Abkrätzen
skimming pocket Abfehmnische
skimming pocket Abfeimnische
skimming pocket Abschäumnische
skimming pocket Abschäumvorbau
skimming barge Abschöpfbarke
skimming head Abschöpfkopf
skimming barrier Abschöpfölsperre
skimming tank Fettabscheider
skimming tank Fettfänger
skimming tank Ölabscheider
skimmings Schaum
skimmings Abschaum








Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abschlacken - see definition


Explanation:
Abschlacken: Reste am Ofenrand oder vom Schmelzen bedecken die Oberfläche der Schmelze. Damit das Bad (Schmelze) gereinigt wird, entfernt man mittels Raffel, Kratzer oder Schöpflöffel die Schlacke, um keine Reste in das Gußstück zu bekommen. Sand, Glas,Reisstroh oder chemische Produkte helfen heute, die Schmelze sauberzuhalten.




    Reference: http://www.wolfsburg.de/~vkuhn/info.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wegschaelen - abhaeuten


Explanation:
if this is a real skin to be removed

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10