KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bump building

German translation: Pumpengebäude, Pumpenhaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump building
German translation:Pumpengebäude, Pumpenhaus
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:26 Mar 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bump building
The Gypsum Bleed Pumps, which are placed at the ground floor in the bump building, transfer the gypsum slurry from the absorber sump to the hydrocylone.
(in an manual of a cement kiln)
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Pumpstation/Pumpenhaus
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
Danke. Nachdem ich vom Kunden die Antwort bekommen habe, kann ich bestätigen, dass diese Antwort richtig ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pumpstation/PumpenhausHarald Pigall
2Testgebäude
Matthias Brombach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pumpstation/Pumpenhaus


Explanation:
...

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke. Nachdem ich vom Kunden die Antwort bekommen habe, kann ich bestätigen, dass diese Antwort richtig ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Please indicate to Tjasa that it's a typo :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Testgebäude


Explanation:
Hmm, AMD Dresden verfügt ebenfalls über ein bump building, auch wenn der Begriff nicht so geläufig ist und sonst eher einen anzüglichen Touch hat, aber vielleicht kannst du dich dort mal erkundigen was das sein soll und das Ergebnis dann mit dem weiteren Kontext des Quelltextes abgleichen?


    Reference: http://www.ivd-dresden.de/front_content.php?idcat=4
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52