KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tri-jaws

German translation: drei(teilig) Spannbacken


09:07 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC-Maschinen
English term or phrase: tri-jaws
Aus dem Instandhaltungskapitel einer Bedienungsanleitung:

"Before starting the pressurized tri-jaws, replenish the specified grease and again after 8 hours. If the machine is operated under high revolution condition increase lubrication frequency."

Vom Sinn her ist es relativ klar: Bevor die Spannbacken unter Druck gesetzt werden .... - nur, welche Art von Spannbacken ist mit "tri-jaws" gemeint - denn eigentlich werden die Spannbacken in dem Text als "chuck jaws" bezeichnet ...!?
Tanja Wagner
German translation:drei(teilig) Spannbacken
Explanation:
ich denke tri steht für drei

im sinne von duo-jaws währen zwei
Selected response from:

Richard Lukas
Grading comment
You're making my day again, Lucas! Vielen Dank! ... manchmal denke ich irgendwie viel zu kompliziert ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drehfutter/Spannfutter mit drei SpannbackenPeter Kissik
3 +2drei(teilig) Spannbacken
Richard Lukas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drei(teilig) Spannbacken


Explanation:
ich denke tri steht für drei

im sinne von duo-jaws währen zwei

Richard Lukas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You're making my day again, Lucas! Vielen Dank! ... manchmal denke ich irgendwie viel zu kompliziert ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EyTschej: dreiteilige Spannbacken würde ich auch sagen
57 mins

agree  me.translation
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drehfutter/Spannfutter mit drei Spannbacken


Explanation:
Dreifache Spannbacke geht nicht!

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak