KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

multistation

German translation: Mehrstufen-


15:02 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Formmaschinen
English term or phrase: multistation
"They will show the XXX, a 6 die multistation metal forming machine for the production of short and long complex net-shape parts. Precision engineering keeps the Nedform running smoothly at speeds up to 240 products per minute"
Elke Fehling
German translation:Mehrstufen-
Explanation:
multistation die = Mehrstufenwerkzeug (im Gegensatz zu einem aus einer Stufe bestehenden Einzel-/Gesamtwerkzeug)


6 die multistation metal forming machine -> aus 6 Werkzeugstufen bestehende (Metall-)Umformanlage

source: meine Erfahrung in der Automobiltechnik
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mehrstufen-
Ruth Wiedekind
3 +1Mehrstationen(maschine)
Rolf Kern
3Mehrstations(maschine)Konrad Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrstations(maschine)


Explanation:
Zwar nur drei Google-Treffer, aber plausibel. "mehrstationär" geht auch, wenngleich nur ein Treffer

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mehrstationen(maschine)


Explanation:
Habe mich vertippt. Wollte das schreiben.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: was schreiben? Bist aber Google-Sieger!
13 mins
  -> Danke! Wollte Mehrstationen schreiben, habe Mehrstations geschrieben, das dann nachträglich gelöscht, weshalb Du es nicht siehst.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multistation
Mehrstufen-


Explanation:
multistation die = Mehrstufenwerkzeug (im Gegensatz zu einem aus einer Stufe bestehenden Einzel-/Gesamtwerkzeug)


6 die multistation metal forming machine -> aus 6 Werkzeugstufen bestehende (Metall-)Umformanlage

source: meine Erfahrung in der Automobiltechnik

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
danke!