KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

parachute valve

German translation: Rohrbruchventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parachute valve (hose break valve)
German translation:Rohrbruchventil
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:12 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulik
English term or phrase: parachute valve
only french original text:

L'utilisation de "valve parachute" sera généralisée pour les engins, où la masse en mouvement peut devenir motrice (p. ex.: basculeur, élévateur, rouleau etc...). Cette "valve parachute" sera toujours montée accolée au vérin afin d'être opérationnelle même en cas de rupture de tuyauterie.
Johannes Gleim
Rohrbruchventil
Explanation:
Warum stellst Du das nicht im FR-DE-Bereich?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-02-20 21:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was ist denn das für ein Deutsch: Nochmal: Warum stellst Du die Frage nicht im Bereich FR-DE?
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Hatte dies in Französch valve parachute = Rohrbruchventil bestätigt gefunden. Hydac bezeichnet das übrigens im Englischen als "Hose break valve"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FangventilVittorio Ferretti
4Rohrbruchventil
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrbruchventil


Explanation:
Warum stellst Du das nicht im FR-DE-Bereich?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-02-20 21:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was ist denn das für ein Deutsch: Nochmal: Warum stellst Du die Frage nicht im Bereich FR-DE?


    Reference: http://www.liftmaterial.com/user_files/File/blain/R10%20Rupt...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Hatte dies in Französch valve parachute = Rohrbruchventil bestätigt gefunden. Hydac bezeichnet das übrigens im Englischen als "Hose break valve"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Diese Frage steht auch im Sprachpaar F-D.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fangventil


Explanation:
siehe Glossar im Link


    Reference: http://www.axesindustries.com/glossaire.asp/tri/efd/lettre/p...
Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7