KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

underslung

German translation: untergehängt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underslung
German translation:untergehängt
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

21:00 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Förderbänder
English term or phrase: underslung
Rotary gates are fitted to the *underslung* conveyors to provide a bottom opening gate in the middle of each conveyor. These gates are used to drive the product from the tray to another conveyor underneath
Finde für *underslung" nur unterbaut. Habe dann auch noch *overslung* ohne Übersetzungsvorschlag. Bin für jede Hilfe äußerst dankbar.
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
untergehängt
Explanation:
aus dem Ernst; kann auch hängend, Hänge... bedeuten
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Vilen Dank für die Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2untergehängt
Thomas Schnepp
4unten/darunter laufendsci-trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
untergehängt


Explanation:
aus dem Ernst; kann auch hängend, Hänge... bedeuten

Thomas Schnepp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Vilen Dank für die Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Könnte passend analog zur Underslung-Last (Transport mit nicht permanent montierter Außenlast) bei z.B. milit. Helikoptern.
11 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Könnte passen. Man müsste, wie gesagt, eine Zeichnung sehen, um es genau sagen zu können.
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unten/darunter laufend


Explanation:
Das Fördergut gelangt über die "rotary gates" auf das darunter laufende Förderband ...*


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Man müsste ein Bild oder eine Zeichnung haben, um es genau zu wissen, aber ich glaube nicht, dass das hier gemeint ist.
9 hrs