KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

compression-set

German translation: Druckverformung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compression-set
German translation:Druckverformung
Entered by: Grazia Mangione

12:30 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Exzenterschneckenpumpe/progressing cavity pump
English term or phrase: compression-set
STORAGE
In case of prolonged storage prior to the assembly:
• Stator: In case of prolonged stop, the rotor may permamently buckle the stator on the contact surface (compression-set). This requires a greater pickup torque. Therefore, remove the stator, pack it in order to shelter it from light and air, and store it in a cool, dry place.

Der Satz ist vollkommen klar - und auch logisch - bis auf das ***compression-set***.

Ideen?

Herzlichen Dank!
Grazia Mangione
Druckverformung
Explanation:
lt. Ernst eine bleibende Verformung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 12:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prepol.de/adobe/Datasheet_definitions.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Druckverformung
Manuela Junghans
3bleibende Druckverformung / Druckverformungsrest
Andrea Winzer
3Druckverformung
David Seycek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Druckverformung


Explanation:
...wäre mal eine Idee.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleibende Druckverformung / Druckverformungsrest


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=compression set

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Druckverformung


Explanation:
lt. Ernst eine bleibende Verformung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-07 12:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prepol.de/adobe/Datasheet_definitions.pdf

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke!