KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

self alignment feed nut

German translation: Vorschubmutter mit Selbsteinstellung


10:19 Nov 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Abkantpresse
English term or phrase: self alignment feed nut
Cross movement of the column
The mechanism to drive cross movement of the column either at -Z or +Z direction is a hardened lead screw and a self alignment feed nut. Rapid and selective moment is driven by an electrical motor.
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
German translation:Vorschubmutter mit Selbsteinstellung
Explanation:
Element eines Spindeltriebs

Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Vorschubmutter mit Selbsteinstellung
Herbie
3selbstanziehende Zustellmutter
Andrea Martínez
2selbstregulierende Mutter
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
selbstregulierende Mutter


Explanation:
ist ein spontaner Einfall aus Sicht der Funktionalität des Eelemnts

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbstanziehende Zustellmutter


Explanation:
Auch meinerseits ein Auflösungsversuch. Es gibt die Zustellmutter und es gibt selbstanziehend (für Schrauben).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2008-11-10 11:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich korrigiere meinen Vorschlag: selbstausrichtende Zustellmutter

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorschubmutter mit Selbsteinstellung


Explanation:
Element eines Spindeltriebs

Vorschlag

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans
2 hrs