KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

actuator

German translation: Stellglied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actuator
German translation:Stellglied
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

13:04 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: actuator
Pneumatic Piston Actuator
Direct, Single Acting Spring Opposed

Installation and Operation

When installing the equipment, ensure proper alignment.
Cylinder internals have been adequately greased however may be greased once again if used after long storage. Use Castrol AP-3 grease (used by automobile industry) for the cylinder internals.

To protect rubber parts maximum temperature is limited to 70°C.

YOKE is pillar type with mounting plate attached to the front of the cylinder and includes anti-rotation device.

Actuator range-spring is fitted inside the cylinder and is pre-compressed to a fixed preload setting.

The actuator action is direct when the spring is placed under the piston and air pressure is applied from the top end plate. On failure of air supply, the direct actuator action is failsafe open (piston rod retracts).
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Stellglied
Explanation:
Oder Aktor. Es gibt auch weitere Bezeichnungen, je nach Kontext. Stellglied dürfte passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-16 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, da bin ich nun etwas überfragt. Stelle das lieber als separate Frage an deutschsprachigen Kolleginnen. Ich wage mich relativ selten in diese Sprachrichtung vor.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aktuatorpaya2008
3 +2Stellglied
Alan Johnson
3Stellantrieb/Auslöser
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stellantrieb/Auslöser


Explanation:
so wie ich aus dem Kontext entnehme handelt es sich um ein "back-up" der die Auslöse- bzw. Antriebsfunktion aus einer mechanischen (Vor-)Spannung heraus ("spring" = Feder) erfüllen soll.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stellglied


Explanation:
Oder Aktor. Es gibt auch weitere Bezeichnungen, je nach Kontext. Stellglied dürfte passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-16 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, da bin ich nun etwas überfragt. Stelle das lieber als separate Frage an deutschsprachigen Kolleginnen. Ich wage mich relativ selten in diese Sprachrichtung vor.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Und wäre "pneumatic piston actuator" dann ein Druckluft-Kolbenstellglied?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie
4 mins

agree  EdithK
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aktuator


Explanation:
I'm designing these parts, attached you find a link about those. In the automotive industry this is a well accepted name for these parts.
However I have to admit, that calling this field of expertise *Aktuatorik* on our website is a bit far-fetched... The name we use on our English website *Actuator Product Segment* makes way much more sense.
P.S.:
Unfortunately this system doesn't allow me to give you the complete weblink in the web reference field, so either you need to go to the website and navigate manually to *Kompetenzen, Woco Aktuatorik, Aktuatoren*, or follow this link instead:
http://www.woco.de/dbw/public_woco/Homepage/$framelessPage/Kompetenzen_Aktuatorik-Aktuatoren


    Reference: http://www.woco.de
paya2008
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19