KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

split coupling

German translation: Schalenkupplung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split coupling
German translation:Schalenkupplung
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

13:13 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: split coupling
Maintenance Pneumatic Piston Actuator:
For dismantling the equipment for shop maintenance, cut-off the line pressure and ensure air pressure is completely released from the cylinder (both sides of the piston). Remove valve stem connector split coupling (31) and disconnect all the connections at the site to separate the actuator assembly for shop maintenance.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Schalenkupplung
Explanation:
lt. Ernst and IATE
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schalenkupplung
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schalenverbindung/-befestigung
Goldcoaster
3 +1Schalenkupplung
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schalenkupplung


Explanation:
lt. Ernst and IATE
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schalenkupplung

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: ja, so sehe ich das auch.
10 mins
  -> thanks Alan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schalenverbindung/-befestigung


Explanation:
abnehmbare (Schalen-)Verbindung zweier Rohre
vgl. auch:http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4385896.html

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148