KudoZ home » English to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kel-f plugs

German translation: KEL-F-Kegelventile / KEL-F-Ventile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kel-f plugs
German translation:KEL-F-Kegelventile / KEL-F-Ventile
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

21:45 Nov 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: kel-f plugs
Screw in the locking ring using 100Nm torque to overcome the resistance of the kel-f plugs and to apply compressive load to the lower trim components.
If no resistance is felt as the kel-f plugs enter the thread, replacement of the plugs is required.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
KEL-F-Kegelventile oder KEL-F-Ventile
Explanation:
Hallo Silke,
plug könnte hier die Kurzform für "plug valve" sein. Dann wären dies KEL-F-Kegelventile oder einfach KEL-F-Ventile...

Grüßle
Ralph
Selected response from:

Ralph Klein
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4KEL-F-Kegelventile oder KEL-F-VentileRalph Klein
3 +1nane of registered trade name
Ingeborg Gowans
Summary of reference entries provided
registered trade name
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nane of registered trade name


Explanation:
http://www.professionalplastics.com/KELF-PCTFERODSHEETTUBE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 02:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name of.. sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-17 03:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about the application but it would be "Propfen" or Stöpsel"
I would have to know more about the actual usage of this plug.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KEL-F-Kegelventile oder KEL-F-Ventile


Explanation:
Hallo Silke,
plug könnte hier die Kurzform für "plug valve" sein. Dann wären dies KEL-F-Kegelventile oder einfach KEL-F-Ventile...

Grüßle
Ralph


    Reference: http://www.medchrom.de/hamilton/hamilton_ventile.htm
Ralph Klein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: registered trade name

Reference information:
http://www.professionalplastics.com/KELF-PCTFERODSHEETTUBE

this is all I can ascertain, I hope it helps a bit.
I probably fall into the category of "treychic"'s definition of "hilfsbereit, aber nicht spezialisiert :))"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Note to reference poster
Asker: If you add a translation for the glossary, I can give you points :-)

Asker: but "plug"??